author Call Us: 1-869-763-4441

Price Range: From to

Compare Listings

The St. Kitts & Nevis Citizenship By Investment Program

Powered by Translate

St. Kitts’ Citizenship by Investment Program, which has been in operation since 1984 is one of the oldest and most respected economic citizenship program in existence.  Since the introduction of the new Regulations in 2011 the program has spurred a boom in the construction of mix-use developments, i.e. villas and condominiums across the island. Under the program, one may qualify for citizenship through any of three available options: (1) a non-refundable contribution of US$250,000.00 into the Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation, (2) a minimum investment of US$400,000.00 in a government approved real estate project, (3) any resource donated or expended which, brings substantial benefits to the country.

There are two (2) options for economic citizenship in the St. Kitts and Nevis Citizenship by Investment program; the Real Estate Option and the Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF) Option. Both programs are designed to allow applicants to gain St. Kitts and Nevis citizenship by making a very valuable contribution towards the economy of the twin island federation. The Citizenship-by-investment program is at present under the directives of the Government of St. Kitts and Nevis.

The real estate option of the St. Kitts and Nevis Citizenship by Investment program involves an applicant making a real estate investment on the island which is valued at no less than US$400,000. The Government of St. Kitts has already put aside real estate solely for this purpose. Additionally applicants over 18 must pay registration fees of US$50,000, while dependents under 18 pay fees of US$25,000. Processing fees are also paid but this depends on the application details. The rules of obtaining citizenship through the real estate option clearly states that any property purchased must remain in the hands of the purchaser for a minimum of five (5) years before it can be resold or transferred. The new owner of such real estate property does not qualify for citizenship of St. Kitts under the real estate option.

Applicants can also gain citizenship of St. Kitts and Nevis through the Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF). The SIDF is a public charity which was set up as a means of helping the displaced sugar industry workers find employment. Capital gained through this venture is used to finance other industries which will employ these persons. There are four (4) separate categories under this option of St. Kitts and Nevis Citizenship by Investment program. The categories are explained below:

  • Option A: the contribution to be made is US$250,000 and this qualifies a single applicant for citizenship of St. Kitts and Nevis.
  • Option B: The contribution is US$300,000 which qualifies an applicant and three or less dependents.
  • Option C: The contribution to be made is $US$350,000 and this qualifies an applicant with no more than five (5) dependents.
  • Option D: The contribution is US$450,000 which qualifies an applicant with seven (7) dependents for St. Kitts Citizenship.

All contribution made towards the Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation are non refundable. Persons who qualify as defendants are spouses and children who have not yet reached the age of eighteen (18). The contribution already includes government fees. Due diligence is carried out for all persons sixteen years and over. The processing fees for each case are not included in the stipulated amount.

Due diligence must be done for all persons over the age of sixteen. The fees structure for due-diligence checks is US$7,500 for the main applicant and US$4,000 for each other person.

When applying for the St. Kitts and Nevis Citizenship-by-investment program in St. Kitts and Nevis applicants must each submit the following documents:

  • A copy of each applicant’s passport, a marriage certificate and in case of divorce documents showing marriage dissolution.
  • Birth Certificates must be provided for each applicant, certificates which are not originally written in the English language must be accompanies by a copy in English.
  • A certified Financial Statement and a professional reference must be submitted.
  • Applicants with dependents who are still in educational institutions must include a letter of recommendation for each child from a school or university.
  • A Police Record for each person over the age of sixteen from the country of residence and other countries where applicants may have resided
  • Passport sized photos (6)
  • Medical certificates for each applicant

Applying for St. Kitts and Nevis Citizenship by Investment has many benefits.

The St. Kitts and Nevis passport is very well regarded and has excellent reputation, and only relatively few passports have been issued under this citizenship by investment program by the Government.

  • Visa free travel to European Schengen area including UK, Brazil and Ireland along with other 80 countries
  • No prior residence requirements
  • No income or wealth tax.
  • Citizenship for family members (spouse and children)
  • Lifetime citizenship
  • No restrictions on Dual citizenship
  • Choice of Real Estate investment
  • No personal visit required
  • Economic citizens can make St. Kitts and Nevis their home or any CARICOM country if they so desire

Click Here to Choose a Real Estate for Investment

سانت كيتس ونيفيس 

Contact Us Today 

Required fields are marked *